Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using our site or associated business services, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Local Gear LLC does not sell, trade, or in any way exchange your personal information to any third party. Any data we collect is strictly to help you complete a current or future transaction(s) or for our use in analyzing sales trends in an aggregated fashion. We do exchange data with third parties, but only in an aggregated manner and never personal information.

Our privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering or reserving a product for in-store pickup on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we use information we collect from Brands?

To launch Locally functionality on a brand website, we receive an authorized dealer list, which is never shared. We also collect a seasonal product catalog, which is made available to participating retailers only for download from their locally.com accounts in order to easily add your brand's UPC codes to their Point of Sale systems. This information is made available publicly through shopper-facing tools such as Dealer Locators, Product Locators, and in-stock catalogs on locally.com and retailer websites. Client data is stored and never shared with a third party without client’s consent.

What do we do with data we collect regarding Brands?

The functionalities we provide to brand websites collect basic usage information. For Product Locators, we track product locator impressions and product locator clicks. Activity is tracked in aggregate, by location, and at the product-level (style or UPC, depending on implementation). For Dealer Locators, we track usage stats such as Dealer Locator loads in aggregate and at the location-level.

Usage data is made available to brands via their locally.com account. Locally never shares brand data with another brand. Locally does share relevant data with participating retailers as it pertains to their immediate geographic area only. Retailers that share inventory on Locally can access trending products and brands in their city via their locally.com account, and receive a monthly email digest that lists the top ten brands and products in their area plus an anonymous, aggregated view of all relevant usage data on the platform. In sharing brand usage data with retailers in this way, our goal is to help retailers recognize the brands they carry that are actively sending them traffic, as well as help retailers identify brands and products that are currently trending in their area that they may want to better promote or start carrying.

If Locally facilitates a transaction from a brand’s website, we collect the following shopper information: name, email, and phone number (optional). Locally can provide this upon request for any transaction facilitated from your website. Locally does cookie users that utilize our tools on brand websites. See below for more information.

What do we do with data we collect from Retailers?

Information added for your store(s) through your locally.com account is shared publicly with shoppers on brand websites and locally.com.

For retailers sharing inventory with Locally, inventory is hosted in a secure database and past inventory files are deleted upon receipt of each new inventory file. Inventory in which a retailer has indicated a quantity on hand of greater than “1” is presented to shoppers across our platform as “in-stock.” The only instance in which Locally publicly displays actual on hand-inventory count is when A) an end user initiates a request to reserve an item at your store; and B) there is low inventory for that item, which is defined by having two or fewer quantities remaining. In this instance, we will signal to a shopper that there are "only 2 left" after they've added the item to their cart.

The privacy of retailer inventory data is very important to us, and we never share or sell inventory data with brands, retailers, or other third parties. Locally will purge all inventory from our site if it has not been updated in more than 72 hours. Retailers may stop sharing inventory or request that Locally purge their inventory at any time.

For retailers accepting transactions for in-store pickup via "Buy it Locally," your transaction history is private and is never shared with another retailer or brand, except in cases where you fulfill a reservation for in-store pickup from a brand's website. In this case, we may share a record of that transaction with the brand. Locally does not collect sales data and therefore does not share or sell sales data with third parties.

How do we protect personal information?

Locally.com is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make visits to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that is provided by a third party.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Users can choose to have your computer warn them each time a cookie is being sent, or they can choose to turn off all cookies. This is managed in browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If cookies are turned off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties end user’s Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on our website.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act). When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 business day. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Local Gear LLC, dba Locally.com 509 N Carrollton New Orleans, LA 70119 US

support@locally.com

Last Edited on 2017-05-03